(function(i,s,o,g,r,a,m){i['GoogleAnalyticsObject']=r;i[r]=i[r]||function(){ (i[r].q=i[r].q||[]).push(arguments)},i[r].l=1*new Date();a=s.createElement(o), m=s.getElementsByTagName(o)[0];a.async=1;a.data-privacy-src=g;m.parentNode.insertBefore(a,m) })(window,document,'script','//www.google-analytics.com/analytics.js','ga'); ga('create', 'UA-59458228-2', 'auto'); ga('set', 'anonymizeIp', true); ga('send', 'pageview');

Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

The protection of your personal data is important to us (“REL International”). The processing of your personal data such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number is always in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

With this privacy policy we would like to inform you about the nature, extent and purpose of the personal data collected and processed by us. Furthermore, we inform you about your rights. If we would like to offer you special services via our website or otherwise, and if there is no legal basis for any necessary data processing in this connection, we will obtain your consent.

Who is responsible for the collection and processing of data?

REL International GmbH

Frühlingstr. 6
84576 Teising
Phone: +49 8633 507540 0
Mail: info@rel-international.de

collects and processes your data as the person responsible.

Collection and processing of data

This website collects a set of general data and information each time it is accessed. This general data and information is stored in the log files of the server. The browser types and versions used, the operating system used by the accessing system, the website from which an accessing system accesses our website, the sub-web pages accessed via an accessing system on our website, the date and time of access can be recorded on the website, the IP address, the accessing system’s Internet service provider and other similar data and information used in the event of attacks on our information technology systems.

When using this general data and information REL International does not draw conclusions about you. There is no profiling. The storage serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of data and log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent when you visit a website and stored on the hard drive of the user of the website and / or customers. If the corresponding server of our website is called again by the user of the website and / or customers, the browser of the user of the website and / or the customer sends the previously received cookie back to the server. The server can then evaluate the information obtained by this procedure in various ways. Cookies can be used to B. controlled advertising or navigation on a website to be facilitated. If the user of the website and / or customer wants to prevent the use of cookies, he can do so by making local changes to his settings in the Internet browser used on his computer, the program for opening and displaying web pages (for example Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Opera or Safari).

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies is Article 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR.

Use and disclosure of personal data

Insofar as the user of our website has provided personal data, we only use these to answer inquiries from the user of the website and / or customers, to deal with the user of the website and / or customers, and for technical administration. Personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise transmitted if this is necessary for contract execution or for billing purposes or if the user of the website and / or customer has previously consented. The user of the website and / or customer has the right to revoke a given consent with effect for the future at any time.

The deletion of the stored personal data takes place when the user of the website and / or customer revokes the consent to the storage if their knowledge is no longer necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which they were stored or if their storage is inadmissible for other legal reasons. Data for billing purposes and accounting purposes are not affected by a request for cancellation.

Duration of data storage

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the deadline, we routinely delete the corresponding data, if they are no longer required for fulfilment of the contract or for initiating the contract.

You may request the correction, deletion and restriction of the processing (blocking) of your personal data if this is permitted by law and within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.

Right for information

If you have given us consent to data processing, you may revoke it at any time by the same means as you have given it. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing effected based on the consent until the revocation.

In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority. Upon written request, we inform the user of the website and / or the customer about the data stored about his person. The request should be directed to our address given in the imprint of the website.

Contact form & inquiries

Due to legal regulations, our websites contain information that enables fast electronic contact and direct communication with our company. If an affected person contacts us via e-mail or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted will be automatically saved. This also applies to telephone inquiries, here the information provided by you to process your request will be stored. This is done for editing or contacting. A transfer of these personal data to third parties without consent or other legal obligation, we exclude.

Data protection in applications and in the application process

We are pleased that you are interested in us as a possible employer. The protection of personal data of applicants *, employees and all third parties associated with us is particularly important to us. We collect and process the personal data of applicants for processing the application process. The processing can also be done electronically. This is particularly the case if an applicant submits corresponding application documents to the controller by electronic means, for example by e-mail or via an application tool on the website.

We collect your personal information that is relevant to the application process or that you submit to us as part of the application process (including, but not limited to, surname, first name, address, e-mail, the position you are applying for, and details of your personal application). To evaluate your application carefully, we may also need additional information, e.g. to your previous professional career.

In the case of an online application, you enter your personal data in the online forms or send us this by mail and upload the related documents. For applications via other channels, we collect the relevant information from your application and save your application documents in our system.

When applying for a specific position or participating in a recruiting event, you may actively consent to the disclosure of your personal information to other relevant entities in the relevant or other group companies (national or international). If you do not agree or revoke this consent, this will result in no further consideration of the application for other positions. You can revoke your consent to the disclosure at any time by mail to the above address or by e-mail to personal@rel-international.de. A revocation of the consent to the dissemination of the application has the consequence that no further consideration of the application for other bodies can take place. If your application is suitable for an examination at another Group company and we have no consent, we will in any case seek your express consent before any disclosure of your data.

Due to the organizational structure of Schenker Deutschland AG and depending on the application channel selected by you, your application can be processed by various agencies. In any case, your personal data will be processed only by the company responsible for the job posting and, where applicable, by service providers who are contractually bound and legally obliged to adhere to the relevant data protection rules.

Due to the so-called anti-terror regulations EG -VO 2580/2001 and EG-VO – 881/2002, Schenker Deutschland AG and all associated companies are prohibited from maintaining economic relations with organizations and persons suspected of terrorism. To comply with this Regulation, we are required to match any applicant invited to a job interview with a sanction list with the terrorist suspects and organizations. Of course, this happens in compliance with all data protection regulations.

If a contract of employment with an applicant is created, the transmitted data will be stored for executing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant, the application documents will be automatically deleted three months after notification of the rejection decision, if deletion does not conflict with any other legitimate interests of the controller. Other legitimate interest in this sense, for example, a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG). If you have participated in one of our Dual Degree Assessment Assessment Centres or Trainee Assessment Centres, we will record your results for a maximum of 12 months.

In addition, you can ask us to delete your data. If you wish the deletion in compliance with the legal retention periods of your application data, please contact the above-mentioned contact address.

* For the sake of readability, the simultaneous use of male and female phrases is omitted. All descriptions apply to both sexes.

Payment Processing

For the settlement of payments in connection with forwarding orders, payment data such as account or credit card data, contact and identification data are collected. For the authorization of the credit card payment, the check digit is requested for each payment transaction. This is not saved but serves alone the payment processing.

Social Plugins

Our pages contain plugins of social networks, with which you can recommend our contents. Hereby we offer you the possibility to interact with social networks and other users.

When visiting our web pages, you sometimes see greyed out images of the respective functions instead of the actual social plugins, since these are not yet activated when the website is loaded. By clicking on the picture, the plugin will be activated, and you will be redirected to the respective social network. The respective social network is responsible for the data flow arising at this moment. As a provider of our pages we have no knowledge of the content of the data processed by the social network and the processing operation. The legal basis for the use of the plugin is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data using social plug-ins, Google, Facebook and Twitter is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The transfer of personal data to the US is in accordance with EU-US. Privacy Shield gem. Art. 45 para. 1 GDPR, to which Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Google have joined.

Using the Facebook “Like” buttons

Our website uses the Facebook “Like” button on the social network www.facebook.com,  whose operator is Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Hereinafter called “Facebook”. The Facebook “like button” is marked with the Facebook logo an “f”.

If you visit a website on our website that contains the Facebook “like me button”, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers, the content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to your browser and incorporated by this into the website.

Through the integration of the plugins Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook can assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you press the “like-me-button” or leave a comment, the corresponding information will be transmitted directly from your browser to Facebook and stored there. Purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of data by Facebook and your rights Please refer to https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

Social Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland You can find Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

Using the Google “+1 Button”

Our website uses Google ” + 1-Button “, whose operator is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 940 43, USA is. The Google “+ 1-Button” is marked with the logo +1.

If you visit a website of our website, which contains the Google “+ 1-Button”, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of Google. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and incorporated by him into the website.

By integrating the plugins, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you’re logged in to Google, Google can associate the visit with your Google Account. If you press the “+ 1-Button”, the corresponding information will be transmitted from your browser directly to Google and stored there.

If you do not want Google to receive data about you through our website, you must log out of Google before visiting our website.

Google’s Privacy Policy can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses the analytics service Google Analytics. This web analytics service is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter: Google).

This analytics tool works based on cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent when you visit a website and stored on the hard drive of the user of the website to allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information stored by the cookie is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States. In the context of IP anonymisation, your IP address will be used by Google within a member state of the EU or another state party to the agreement European Economic Area previously cut. On our behalf, Google will use the information transmitted to produce a report on the use of the website. The IP address submitted through Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. If you want to prevent the use of cookies, you can do so by making local changes to your settings in the Internet browser used on your computer (e.g. Safari, Internet Explorer, Opera, Firefox etc.), i.e. the program for opening and displaying websites , Furthermore, you can prevent the collection and processing of your data by the Google cookie by downloading and installing a browser plug-in offered by Google at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Use of Google AdSense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for integrating advertisements of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic on these pages.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be shared by Google with Google affiliates.

However, Google will not merge your IP address with other data you have stored. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website fully. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Privacy Statement for the use of Twitter

Our pages include features of the service Twitter. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. We also transfer data to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

You can change your Twitter privacy settings in Account Settings under.

Social Plugins of the Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, D02 AX07 IRELAND The privacy policy of Twitter can be found at: https://twitter.com/en/privacy 

WordPress Stats

This website uses the WordPress tool Stats to statistically analyse visitor traffic. Provider is Automatic Inc., 60 29th Street # 343, San Francisco, CA 94110-4929, USA.

WordPress Stats uses cookies, which are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookies about the use of our website is stored on servers in the USA. Your IP address will be anonymized after processing and before storage.

“WordPress Stats” cookies remain on your device until you delete them.

The storage of “WordPress Stats” cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behaviour to optimize both its website and its advertising.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and allow cookies only in individual cases, the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally exclude and enable the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

You can object to the collection and use of your data for the future by clicking on this link to set an opt-out cookie in your browser: https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

If you delete the cookies on your computer, you must set the opt-out cookie again.

Legal basis of data processing

For example, if our company is subject to a legal obligation that requires the processing of personal data, such as the fulfilment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) lit. c GDPR. If necessary, we process your data beyond the actual fulfilment of the contract to safeguard legitimate interests of us or third parties (Art. 6 (1) f GDPR). Examples include: reviewing and improving procedures for general business management and product and service development; Advertising, market and opinion research. If you have not objected to the use of your data; Asserting legal claims and defence in legal disputes; Prevention, education or prevention of crime; Ensuring IT security and IT operations; Advice through and data exchange with credit bureaus for the determination of creditworthiness or default risks. We collect your personal data for carrying out the application procedure and within the employment relationship on the legal basis of Art. 6 para. 1 b), Art. 88 of the General Data Protection Ordinance (GDPR) § 26 (1) sentence 1 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). 

Your rights

To you as the data subject against REL International you are entitled to the rights named in Articles 15-21 of the GDPR if the conditions specified therein are met. These are the rights to information (Article 15 GDPR), correction (Article 16 GDPR), cancellation (Article 17 GDPR), limitation of processing (Article 18 GDPR), data transferability (Article 20 GDPR) and the right of objection (Articles 21 and 22 GDPR). Apart from that, you have a right of appeal to the supervisory authority. Art. 77 GDPR.

In the case of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers as well as their contact data can be taken from the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

This website uses cookies and third party services / Diese Websites nutzt Cookies und Drittanbieteranwendungen Ok